Program DST Workshop (week 4)
- First Day:
- Monday September 30, 2013
- Last Day:
- Friday October 4, 2013
- Social program:
- Tuesday October 1, excursion to Rust and dinner.
The following schedule is still preliminary and subject to change.
You can also download the following program as pdf file.
MONDAY September 30 | |
---|---|
09:00 | — Opening and Registration — |
09:30 | Hiroshi Ando: Ultraproducts, QWEP von Neumann algebras, and the Effros-Marechal topology. abstract |
10:20 | — Coffee Break — |
11:10 | Dana Bartošová: Near ultrafilters, groups of automorphisms and unique amenability. |
12:00 | — Lunch Break |
14:00 | Kostas Beros: Universal subgroups. abstract |
14:50 | |
15:05 | Marton Elekes: Ranks on Baire class $\alpha$ functions. abstract |
15:35 | — Coffee Break — |
16:15 | Udayan (Dario) Darji: Some examples of universal maps. abstract |
16:45 | |
17:00 | Miodrag Sokic: Semilattices. abstract |
17:30 | |
TUESDAY October 1 | |
09:00 | Vassilis Gregoriades: Classes of Polish spaces under effective Borel isomorphism. abstract |
09:50 | — Coffee Break — |
10:20 | Aleksandra Kwiatkowska: Projective Fraïssé limits and the pseudo-arc. |
11:10 | |
11:25 | Samuel Ziegler: Weak equivalence and invariant random subgroups. |
11:55 | — Lunch Break — |
13:30 | — Departure for Social Program (Rust) from Sensengasse 2a — |
WEDNESDAY October 2 | |
09:00 | Asger Törnquist: Diagonalizing almost disjoint families. |
09:50 | — Coffee Break — |
10:20 | Aaron Hill: Rank-one measure-preserving transformations. |
11:10 | |
11:25 | Su Gao: A model for rank one transformations. abstract |
11:55 | — Lunch Break |
14:00 | Andrew Marks: Borel combinatorics, and countable Borel equivalence relations. |
14:50 | |
15:05 | Steve Jackson: TBA. |
15:35 | — Coffee Break — |
16:15 | Alberto Marcone: The complexity of isometric embeddability between ultrametric Polish spaces with fixed set of distances. |
16:45 | |
17:00 | Pandelis Dodos: Some recent results in Ramsey Theory. abstract |
17:30 | |
THURSDAY October 3 | |
09:00 | Robin Tucker-Drob: A von-Neumann algebra free proof of solid ergodicity for Bernoulli shifts. |
09:50 | — Coffee Break — |
10:20 | Jay Williams: Cone measures, biembeddability, and isomorphism of Kazhdan groups. |
11:10 | |
11:25 | Vladimir Kanovei: On the countable cofinality of definable chains in Borel partial orders. |
11:55 | — Lunch Break |
14:00 | Christian Rosendal: Large scale geometry of metrisable groups. abstract |
14:50 | |
15:05 | Maciej Malicki: Non-locally compact Polish groups and essentially countable orbit equivalence relations. |
15:35 | — Coffee Break — |
16:15 | Scott Schneider: Simultaneous reducibility of pairs of Borel equivalence relations. |
16:45 | |
17:00 | Brandon Seward: Locally nilpotent groups and hyperfinite equivalence relations. abstract |
17:30 | |
FRIDAY October 4 | |
09:00 | Marcin Sabok: Completeness of the isomorphism problem for separable C*-algebras. |
09:50 | — Coffee Break — |
10:20 | François Le Maître: Topological generators for full groups. abstract |
11:10 | |
11:25 | Kostyantyn Slutskyy: Automatic continuity for homomorphisms into free products. abstract |
11:55 | — Lunch Break |
13:45 | Todor Tsankov: Weakly almost periodic functions, model-theoretic stability, and minimality of topological groups. abstract |
14:35 | |
14:50 | Phillip Wesolek: Conjugacy class conditions in totally disconnected locally compact Polish groups. |
15:20 | — Coffee Break — |
16:00 | Slawomir Solecki: Dual Ramsey theorem for trees. |
16:50 | |
17:05 | Tomek Bartoszynski: TBA. |
17:35 |